Research Aptitude Mock Test in Hindi-Ugc Net Mcq Question Answer

.
ugc net paper 1 course
Share This

Research Aptitude Mock Test in Hindi: UGC NET EXAM PASS करने के लिए हमारे लिए Research Aptitude Mock Test करना बहुत जरूरी है. Ugc Net exam में Previous Year Paper में से बहुत से Questions Answer Repeat होते है. अगर हमे Ugc Net With Jrf Crack करना है तो हमे ये पता होना बहुत जरूरी है की ऐसे कौन से mcq Question Answer है तो हर बार Exam में Repeat होते है.

इस आर्टिकल में आपको Research Aptitude Mock Test in Hindi, Ugc Net Research Aptitude Mock Test, Research Aptitude Questions In Hindi, Research Aptitude Mcq In Hindi Pdf, Research Aptitude Practice Questions Answer मिलेगे. ये सभी रिसर्च एप्टीट्यूड Question Answer 2012 से 2023 एग्जाम में आये हुए है. 

अगर हमे पहली बार में UGC NET JRF Qualify करना है तो हमे Ugc Net Paper 1 Unit Wise Mock Test करना बहुत जरूरी है. हमने आप सभी के लिए 2012 से 2023 तक Ugc Net Paper 1 Unit Wise और Sub Topic Wise Question का Live Mock तैयार किया है.  यहाँ पे आपको Ugc Net Paper 1 Mock Test With Answers मिलेगा. Mock Test Ugc Net Paper 1 के अलावा आप यहाँ से ugc net paper 2nd mock टेस्ट भी ले सकते है.

.
ugc net paper 1 course

Meaning And Types of Research, Action, ExPost Factor- (4)

1. शोध का मुख्य ध्येय क्या है ?
(A) साहित्य की समीक्षा करना ।
(B) पहले से ज्ञात का सारांश करना ।
(C) अकादमिक उपाधि (डिप्री) प्राप्त करना ।
(D) नये तथ्यों की खोज करना अथवा ज्ञात तथ्यों की ताजा व्याख्या करना ।

Answer:(D)

 

Q.2 सही कूट का चयन कीजिये |

  1. शोध का अभिप्राय बार-बार खोजना हैं |
  2. शोध मूलत: किसी प्रश्न का उत्तर हैं|
  3.  शोध किसी समस्या का प्रामाणिक समाधान प्रदान करता हैं |
  4. शोध किसी व्यक्ति की परिकल्पना को सिद्ध करने का प्रयास हैं |
  5. शोध अर्थ निरूपण करने वाली एक प्रक्रिया हैं |
  6. शोध का अर्थ किसी निश्चित समग्र से प्रतिदर्श का चयन करना हैं |

कूट:

(a) (1),(2) and (3)

(b) (2),(3) and (6)       

(c) (1),(4) and (6)

(d) (2),(3) and (5)

Ans: d

 

Q.3 सही कूट का चयन कीजिये |

  1. शोध का अभिप्राय बार-बार खोजना हैं |
  2. शोध मूलत: किसी प्रश्न का उत्तर हैं|
  3.  शोध किसी समस्या का प्रामाणिक समाधान प्रदान करता हैं |
  4. शोध किसी व्यक्ति की परिकल्पना को सिद्ध करने का प्रयास हैं |
  5. शोध अर्थ निरूपण करने वाली एक प्रक्रिया हैं|
  6. शोध का अर्थ किसी निश्चित समग्र से प्रतिदर्श का चयन करना हैं |

कूट:

(a) (1),(2) and (3)

(b) (2),(3) and (6)

(c) (1),(4) and (6)

(d) (2),(3) and (5)

Ans: d

 

Q-4 In the list of statements given below which of them offer a suitable definition of research?

Give your answer by selecting from the code.

  1. Research means a repeated search
  2. Research is basically an answer to a question.
  3. Research provides an authentic solution to a problem.
  4. Research is an Endeavour to prove one’s hypothesis.
  5. Research is a meaning- giving process
  6. Research means drawing a sample from a defined population.

Options:-

  1. (b), (c) and (e)
  2. (b), (c) and (f)
  3. (a), (d) and (f)
  4. (a), (b) and (c)
Ans:1

 

2. Methods Of Research (18)- Research Aptitude Mock Test In Hindi

Q5. Which of the following are characteristics of quantitative research?

  1. Questions are open‐ended
  2. Identified variables are measured
  3. Questions are standardized
  4. If the sample size is large, the findings can be easily generalised
  5. It is difficult to fix the level of measurement

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. A, B and C only
  2. B, C and D only
  3. C, D and E only
  4. A, C and E only
Ans- 2

 

Q.6. Identified the qualitative research characteristics from the following :

(A) Exploring a problem and developing a detailed understanding of a central phenomenon.

(B) Having the literature rev9iew play a minor role but justifying the problem.

(C)  Describing a research problem through a description of trends.

(D) Collecting numeric data from a large number of people using instruments with present questions. 

(E) Collecting data based on words from a small number of individuals.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :

(1)  (A) (B) and  (C) only

(2)  (A) (B) and (E) only

(3)  (B) (C) and (D) only

(4)  (C) (D) and  (E) only

Ans:2

 

7. किस प्रकार के शोध के लिए, क्रिया-सूचक शब्द ‘नियंत्रण, हेर-फेर करना और अवलोकन” – सर्वाधिक प्रासंगिक हैं? For which type of research, the action words – ‘Control, manipulate and observe’ are most relevant?

  1. क्रियात्मक शोध / Action research
  2. ऐतिहासिक शोध
  3. प्रायोगिक शोध / Experimental research
  4. जमीनी सिद्धांत दृष्टिकोण आधारित शोध
Ans. 3

 

Q.8. The research method which focuses on establishing causal relationships with controls among variables-independent, moderator and dependent, is called

  1. Ex post facto research 
  2. Survey method
  3. Case study method
  4. Experimental method
Ans:4

 

9. In which of the following research methods, an empirico-inductive paradigm is employed?

निम्नांकित में से किन शोध विधियों में आनुभविक-आगमनात्मक प्रतिमान का अनुप्रयोग किया जाता है?

  1. Ethnographic probe
  2. Case study method
  3. Ex post facto method
  4. Narrative method
  5. Experimental method

Select your answer from the options given below:

  1. (a), (b) and (c)
  2. (b), (c) and (d)
  3. (a), (b) and (d)
  4. (c), (d) and (e)
Ans. 3

 

10.किसी विद्यालय का प्राचार्य विद्यालय के कार्यक्रमों में शिक्षकों तथा छात्रों के प्रतिभाग को अभिवृद्ध करने की सम्भावना का पता लगाने के लिए उनके साथ साक्षात्कार सत्र आयोजित करता है । यह प्रयास अनुसंधान के किस प्रकारता से संबंधित है ?

The principal of a school conducts an interview session of teachers and students with a view to explore the possibility of their enhanced participation in school programmes. This endeavour may be related to which type of research ?

(1) मूल्यांकन अनुसंधान 

(2) मौलिक अनुसंधान

(3) क्रियात्मक अनुसंधान (Action Research)

(4) व्यवहत अनुसंधान

Answer:(3)

 

Q11. किस प्रकार के शोध में, शोध के चरणों को चक्रीय होना चाहिए ?

  1. क्रियात्मक शोध
  2. 2.जमीनी सिद्धांत शोध
  3. प्रायोगिक शोध
  4. व्यष्टि अध्ययन शोध
Ans. 1

 

12. Which of the following action sets best represent an action research cycle?

  1. Reflect, act plan and observe
  2. Plan, act, observe and reflect
  3. Observe, plan reflect and act
  4. Act, plan observe and reflect
Ans. B

 

Q.13. Which of the following research is intervention -baseed, cyclic in nature and improvement focused?

  1. Case study research 
  2. Survey research 
  3. Experimental research 
  4. Action research
Ans:4

 

14. A university teacher plans to improve the study habits of students in his/her class. Which type of research paradigm will be helpful in this regard?

  1. Evaluative research paradigm 
  2. Fundamental research paradigm
  3. Applied research paradigm
  4. Action research paradigm
Ans.4

 

15. कार्योत्तर शोध का अर्थ है

(A) घटना के बाद शोध किया जाता है ।
(B) घटना के पूर्व शोध किया जाता है ।
(C) घटना के घटने के साथ-साथ शोध किया जाता है ।
(D) घटना की सम्भावनाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए शोध किया जाता है ।

Answer:(A)

 

Q.16. निम्नलिखित में से अनुसंधान पद्धति में स्वतंत्र चर के हेरफेर की जगह चुनाव किया जाता है? In which of the following methods of research the independent variable has to be selected rather than manipulated?

  1. वर्णनात्मक सर्वेक्षण पद्धति 
  2. प्रयोगात्मक पद्धति
  3. कार्योत्तर पद्धति (Ex post facto method)
  4. व्याख्यात्मक शोध
Ans. ©

 

Q17. यदि कोई शोधार्थी प्रभावी मिड-डे मील हस्तक्षेप के आयोजन के लिए संभावित कारकों के प्रभाव (effective) का पता लगाना चाहता है तो अनुसंधान की कौन सी पद्धति इस अध्ययन के लिए सर्वोत्तम होगी ?

(1) ऐतिहासिक पद्धति 

(2) वर्णनात्मक सर्वेक्षण पद्धति

(3) प्रयोगात्मक पद्धति 

(4) कार्योत्तर पद्धति (Ex-post-facto method)

Answer:(4)

 

Q.18. In which research method manipulation of ‘independent variable’ and control of ‘extraneous variables, are neither possible nor desirable?

  1. Experimental method
  2. Ex post facto method
  3. Historical method
  4. Descriptive method
Ans:2

 

19. The characteristics of longitudinal studies are:

  1. Limited results
  2. Do not need heavy investment
  3. Provide alternative choices
  4. Allow insight into the time order of variables
  5. Focuses on individual or institutional developments

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. A, B and C only
  2. B, C and D only
  3. C, D and E only
  4. A, D and E only
Ans- 3

 

20. निरंतर आधार पर तथ्यात्मक जानकारी एकल करने के लिए आवश्यक अनुसंधान डिज़ाइन को वर्गीकृत किया गया है-

(a) Longitudinal Study Design (अनुदैर्ध्य अध्ययन डिजाइन)

(b) Pre and Post Study Design (पूर्व और बाद अध्ययन डिजाइन)

(c) Cross-Sectional Study Design (क्रॉस-सेक्शनल अध्ययन)

(d) Double-Control Study Design (डबल कन्ट्रोल अध्ययन डिजाइन)

Answer: (a)

 

21. Which type of research encourages participant’s perspective?

(1) Ethnographic method 

(2) Historical research

(3) Exegetic research 

(4) Experimental research

Ans- 1

 

22. Hypothesis testing which results into either affirmation or disaffirmation is the explicit concern in which methods of research?

(A) Descriptive method

(B) Experimental method

(C) Ex Post Facto method

(D) Historical method

(E) Exegetical method

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :

(1) (A) and (B)

(2) (B) and (C)

(3) (C) and (D)

(4) (D) and (E)

Ans- 2

 

Ugc Net Paper 1 Research Aptitude Mock Test

Meaning And Types of Research Variables –

.

23. The variable which impacts the relationship between an independent variable and a dependent variable is known as

  1. antecedent variable 
  2. precedent variable 
  3. predictor variable 
  4. control variable 
Ans:D

 

Research Aptitude Mock Test Free

Steps Of Research (4)

Q24. A research paper

  1. is a compilation of information on a topic.
  2. contains original research as deemed by the author.
  3. contains peer-reviewed original research or evaluation of research conducted by others.
  4. can be published in more than one journal.
Answer:(C)

 

25. In which of the following formats. Research Abstract is a must?

(a)  Research article

(b)  Seminar paper presented

(c)  Thesis

(d) Research synopsis

Choose the most appropriate option from those given below:

  1. (a), (c) and (d) 
  2. (a), (b) and (c)
  3. (a), (b) and (d) 
  4. (b), (c) and (d)
Ans: 3

 

26. In which of the following formats ‘Chapter Scheme’ of the document has to be formally approved by a research degree committee in the university?

  1. Thesis/dissertation
  2. Seminar papers
  3. Research articles
  4. Research monographs
Ans.1

 

27. According to Wimmer and Dominick, the sequential steps in content analysis are:

  1. Defining the population
  2. Selection of appropriate sample
  3. Identifying the unit of analysis and construction of categories
  4. Code, analyse and draw inferences from the collected data
  5. Formulation of the research question or hypothesis by the researcher

Choose the correct answer from the options given below

  1. A, B, C, D, E 
  2. B, C, D, E, A
  3. C, D, E, A, B 
  4. E, A, B, C, D
Ans- 4

 

Research Aptitude Mcq Mock Test

Types of Sampling In Research (10)

28. The population information is called parameter while the corresponding sample information is known as

  1. Universe
  2. Inference
  3. Sampling design
  4. Statistics
Answer:(D)

 

29. In case the population of research is heterogeneous in nature which of the following sampling techniques will ensure optimum representativeness of sample units?

(1) Simple random sampling 

(2) Stratified random sampling

(3) Cluster sampling 

(4) Systematic sampling

Ans. 2

 

Q.30. प्रतिदर्श प्रतिचयन की कौनसी पद्धिति में अपने घटकों को समाविष्ट करने वाली इकाईयों को पृथक रूप से लेने की अपेक्षा सम्पूर्ण रूप से लिया जाता है ? In which of the sampling methods, units comprising its constituents are groups taken intact rather than individually?

  1. Cluster sampling 
  2. Simple random sampling 
  3. Systematic sampling method
  4. Dimensional method
Ans:1

 

31. In which of the following sampling methods employed in research. the units comprising the sample are given equal and independent chance?

  1. Stage sampling 
  2. Cluster sampling 
  3. Dimensional sampling 
  4. Snowball sampling
Ans: 2

 

Q.32 Identify the probability sampling producers from the following:

(A) Quota sampling 

(B) Stratified sampling 

(C)  Dimensional sampling

(D) Cluster sampling

(E) Systematic sampling

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :

(1)  (A) (B) and  (C) only

(2)  (B) (C) and (D) only

(3)  (B) (D) and (E) only

(4)  (C) (D) and  (E) only

Ans:3

 

Q.33. Identifying sampling producers in which units are chosen giving an equal and independent chance

  1. Quota sampling procedure
  2. Stratified sampling procedure
  3. Dimensional sampling procedure
  4. Random sampling procedure
  5. Systeminc sampling procedure

Choose the correct answer from the options given below

  1. A, B and C only
  2. B, C and D only
  3. C, D and E only
  4. B, D and E only
Ans:4

 

Q.34. In quantity research paradigm which of the following sampling methods are given preference?

  1. Simple random sampling
  2. Stratified sampling 
  3. Quota sampling
  4. Snowball sampling
  5. Systematic sampling

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. A, B and C only
  2. A, B and E only
  3. B, C and D only
  4. C, D and E only
Ans:2

 

35.In sampling, the lottery method is used for

  1. Interpretation
  2. Theorisation
  3. Conceptualisation
  4. Randomisation
Answer:(D)

 

Q.36. Identify the non probability sampling producere from the following.

(A) Simple random sampling 

(B) Quota sampling

(C)  Cluster sampling 

(D) Snowball sampling 

(E) Dimensional sampling 

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :

(1)  (A) (B) and  (C) only

(2)  (B) (C) and (D) only

(3)  (B) (D) and (E) only

(4)  (C) (D) and  (E) only

Ans:3

 

37. Snowball sampling is the process of selecting a sample using

  1. Networks
  2. Groups 
  3. Snowballs 
  4. Computer programs 
Ans:A

 

Research Aptitude Question Answer In Hindi

Meaning And Types Of Research Hypothesis and Error In Research: (8)

Q.38. Using an appropriate parametric test in a research project, the researcher finds evidence to reject the null hypothesis. In doing so, which type of error is likely

  1. Alpha error 
  2. Beta error 
  3. Both alpha and beta errors
  4. Neither alpha nor beta error
Ans:1

 

39. A hypothesis is:

  1. A certain and established finding. 
  2. A part of the research question.
  3. A strategy of evaluating data.
  4. A tentative statement providing and explanation.
Ans. D

 

40.A hypothesis should be conceptually:

  1. Convoluted, complex and generic
  2. Complex, tough, and general
  3. Simple, clear and specific
  4. Obscure, complicated and simple
Ans. C

 

41.A researcher fails to reject the null hypothesis (Ho) in his/her research. What implications will it carry for his/her principal research hypothesis?

  1. Accepting the research hypothesis.
  2. Rejecting the research hypothesis.
  3. Not taking any decision on the research hypothesis.
  4. Improving the research hypothesis. 
Ans. B

 

42. Which of the following research formats focuses on hypothesis testing and generalizations?

  1. Experimental and ex-post facto research 
  2. Intervention based action research 
  3. Phenomenological and narrative research 
  4. Case study research 
Ans. A

 

43. Hypothesis testing is the main concept of which type of research?

  1. experimental research
  2. Sarvey research
  3. Historical research
  4. Exegetic research
Ans: 1

 

Q.44. Given are two statements

Statements I: A research hypothesis is a tentative statement postulating a relationship between factual and conceptual elements of the variables

Statements II:  A researcher sets up a ‘Null hypothesis’ so that the deduced consequences of research hypothesis may be directly tested

In the light of the above the statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below

  1. Both statement I and Statement II are true
  2. Both statement I and statement II are false
  3. Statement I is correct but statement II is false
  4. Statement I is incorrect but statement II is true
Ans:3

 

Q.45. When a researcher rejects the ‘Null hypothesis’ (HO) in his/her study and accepts an alternate hypothesis (H1) , what type of error is likely ?

  1. Type I error 
  2. Type II Error 
  3. Both type I and type II error 
  4. Neither type I not type II error 
Ans:1

 

Research Aptitude Questions In Hindi

Research Paper, Workshop (4)

46.A workshop is

  1. a conference for discussion on a topic.
  2. a meeting for discussion on a topic.
  3. a class at a college or a university in which a teacher and the students discuss a topic.
  4. a brief intensive course for a small group emphasizing the development of a skill or technique for solving a specific problem.
Answer:(D)

 

47. When academicians are called to deliver lecture or presentation to an audience on certain topics or a set of topics of educations nature, it is called

  1. training Program
  2. Seminar 
  3. Workshop
  4. Symposium
Answer:(B)

 

48. Which of the following are the characteristics of a seminar ?

  1. It is a form of academic instruction.
  2. It involves questioning, discussion and debates.
  3. It involves large groups of individuals.
  4. It needs involvement of skilled persons.

Select the correct answer from the codes given below : 

  1. (b) and (c) 
  2. (b) and(d)
  3. (b), (c) and (d)
  4. (a), (b) and (d)
Answer:(4)

 

49. कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य किसके लिये होता है?

(a) व्यावहारिक अनुभव

(b) विद्धितापूर्ण व्याख्यान सुनना

(c) अंतक्रिया के साथ अधिगम

(d) अपने स्वयं के कार्य पर विद्वतापूर्ण चर्चा करना

Answer: (a)

 

Research Aptitude Mcq In Hindi

Research ethics, Data Collection (7)

50. शोध नैतिकता किसे शामिल नहीं करती है ?

(A) ईमानदारी 

(B) व्यक्तिपरकता (Subjectivity)
(C) न्यायनिष्ठा 

(D) वस्तुनिष्ठता

Answer:(B)

 

51. Research ethics has a direct connection more often with which stages of research ?

  1. Defining and delimiting the scope of research.
  2. Problem formulation and reporting of research findings.
  3. Defining the population and deciding the sampling technique for research.
  4. Deciding about statistical techniques and data analysis. 
Answer:(2)

 

52. The issue of ‘research ethics’ may be considered pertinent at which stage of research ?

  1. At the stage of problem formulation and its definition
  2. At the stage of defining the population of research 
  3. At the stage of data collection and interpretation
  4. At the stage of reporting the findings.
Answer:(3)

 

53. Which of the following is susceptible to the issue of research ethics ?

  1. Inaccurate application of statistical techniques
  2. Faulty research design
  3. Choice of sampling techniques
  4. Reporting of research findings
Answer:(4)

 

Q-54.  The issue of research ethics is pertinent at which of the following Stages of research?

Options:-

  1. Deciding the quantitative or qualitative tracks or both for pursuing the research problem
  2. Identification, definition and delimitation of research problem
  3. Defining the population, sampling procedures and techniques
  4. Data collection, data analysis and reporting of research findings/results
Ans:4

 

55. Tertiary source of data is:

  1. Films, hoardings and posters.
  2. Government gazette, newspapers and magazines.
  3. Information derived from both primary and secondary sources.
  4. Data collected from policy papers.
Ans. C

 

56. Mailed questionnaires, observation, interview and collective questionnaire are instances of:

  1. Secondary sources
  2. Personal sources
  3. Primary sources
  4. Tertiary sources
Ans. C

 

Measurement Scale In Hindi (4)

Q57.  …….scale possesses all the characteristics of nominal, ordinal and Interval scale.

(a) nominal                        

(b) Ordinal                     

(c) Interval                

(d) Ratio 

Ans:d

 

Q58. It also called the summated rating scale.

1.Guttman scale

2.Likert scale

3.Thurstone scale

4.Semantic differential

Ans. 2

 

Match Set-I with Set-II

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

(a) A – (i); B – (ii); C – (iii); D – (iv)

(b) A – (iii); B – (i); C – (iv); D – (ii)

(c) A – (iv); B – (iii); C – (ii); D – (i)

(d) A – (ii); B – (iii); C – (i); D – (iv)

Ans. C

 

Q-59. The kind of numbers which do not represent amounts but instead represent kind (different qualities, type or categories) are called as:

  1. Absolute
  2. Prime
  3. Nominal
  4. Ordinal
Ans:3

 

Types Of Attitudinal Scale (3)

Q60. It also called the summated rating scale.

  1. 1.Guttman scale
  2. 2.Likert scale
  3. 3.Thurstone scale
  4. Semantic differential
Ans. 2

 

Q61. It is based on the idea that items can be arranged along a continuum in such a way that a person who agrees with an item or finds an item acceptable will also agree with or find acceptable all other items.

  1. Guttman scale
  2. Likert scale
  3. 3.Thurstone scale
  4. Semantic differential
Ans. 1

 

62.The easiest attitudinal scale which is a summated rating scale is the

  1. Guttman scale
  2. Likert scale
  3. Thurstone scale
  4. MLA 
Ans:B

 

Research Aptitude Online Test In Hindi

Referencing Styles In Research Methodology (5)

Dec 2012

63. निम्नलिखित में से कोण से सन्दर्भ अमरीकी मनोवैज्ञानिक संघ (ए.पी. ए.) के अनुसार लिखे गए है ?

(A) शर्मा, वी. (2010). फंडामेंटल्स ऑफ़ कंप्यूटर साइंस. नई दिल्ली: टाटा मैग्रा हिल 

(B) शर्मा, वी. 2010. फंडामेंटल्स ऑफ़ कंप्यूटर साइंस, नई दिल्ली : टाटा मैग्रा हिल 

(C) शर्मा. वी. 2010. फंडामेंटल्स ऑफ़ कंप्यूटर साइंस, नई दिल्ली : टाटा मैग्रा हिल 

(D) शर्मा. वी. (2010), फंडामेंटल्स ऑफ़ कंप्यूटर साइंस.नई दिल्ली : टाटा मैग्रा हिल 

Answer: (A)

 

64. Which one of the following references is written according to American Psychological Association (APA) format ?

(A) Sharma, V. (2010). Fundamentals of Computer Science. New Delhi : Tata McGraw Hill

(B) Sharma, V. 2010. Fundamentals for Computer Science. New Delhi : Tata McGraw Hill

(C) Sharma.V.2010.Fundamentals of Computer Science, New Delhi : Tata McGraw Hill

(D) Sharma, V. (2010), Fundamentals of Computer Science, New Delhi : Tata McGraw Hill

 

65. निम्नलिखित में से कौन-कौन APA शैली के संदर्भ प्रारूप के मूलभूत नियम हैं?

(a) छोटी कृतियों जैसे जर्नल आलेख अथवा निबंधके शीर्षक तिरछा करके लिखें

(b) लेखकों के नाम उल्टा करके लिखें (अंतिम नाम पहले)

(c) लम्बी कृतियों जैसे पुस्तक एवं जर्नलके शीर्षक तिरछा करके लिखें

(d) संदर्भ सूची प्रविष्टियों का वर्णानुक्रम में सूचीयन करें

नीचे दिए गए कूट से सही उत्तर का चयन कीजिए :

(1) (a) और (b)

(2) (b), (C) और (d)

(3) (C) और(d)

(4) (a), (b)(C) और (d)

Answer (2)

 

66. Which of the following are the basic rules of APA style of referencing format?

(a) Italicize titles of shorter works such as journal articles or essays

(b) Invert authors’ names (last name first)

(c) Italicize titles of longer works such as book and journals

(d) Alphabetically index reference list

Select the correct answer from the codes given below :

(1) (a) and (b)

(2) (b), (c) and (d)

(3) (c) and (d)

(4) (a), (b), (c) and (d)

Ans – 2

 

67. Which one of the following references is written as per Modern Language Association (MLA) format ?

(A)Hall, Donald. Fundamentals of Electronics, New Delhi : Prentice Hall of India, 2005

(B)   Hall, Donald, Fundamentals of Electronics,New Delhi : Prentice Hall of India, 2005

(C)   Hall, Donald. Fundamentals of Electronics,New Delhi – Prentice Hall of India, 2005

(D)  Hall, Donald. Fundamentals of Electronics.New Delhi : Prentice Hall of India, 2005

Ans- 4

 

Positivism And Post Positivist (7)

68. निम्नलिखित में से किसने चिन्तनफलक (पैराडिम) की अवधारणा को स्थापित किया ?

(A) पीटर हेग्गेट्ट
(B) बॉन शूनेन
(C) थामस कुहन
(D) जॉहन के राइट

Answer:(C)

 

69. The research approach of Max Weber to understand how people create meanings in natural settings is identified as 

  1. positive paradigm
  2. critical paradigm
  3. natural paradigm
  4. interpretative paradigm
Answer:(D)

 

70. Which among the following is NOT the principle associated with Positivism?

  1. Phenomenalism
  2. Deductivism
  3. Inductivism
  4. Interpretivism
Ans: 4

 

Q71. It is about values such as good and bad, moral and immoral. ?

  1. Axiology 
  2. Deductivism
  3. Inductivism
  4. Epistemology
Ans:A

 

(72). In the post positivistic approach to research which of the following types of researches got emphasized?

(a)  experimental research

(b) phenomenological research

(c)  ethnographic research

(d) Ex Post Facto research

(e) Action research

Give the correct answer from the options given below:

  1. (a), (b) and (c) 
  2. (b), (e) and (e)
  3. (a), (e) and (d) 
  4. (c), (d) and (e)
Ans: 3

 

Match correctly the items of Column I with the items of column II

Column I                              column II

(a) Ontology                        (i) Ideographic

(b) Epistemology                 (ii) Realism

(c) Methodology                    (iii) Survey

(d) Method                         (iv) Positivism

Choose the correct option from those given below:

  1. (a)-(ii), (b)-(iv), (c)-(iii), (d)-(i)
  2. (a)-(ii), (b)-(i), (c)-(iii), (d)-(iv)
  3. (a)-(iv), (b)-(ii). (c)-(i), (d)- (iii) 
  4. (a)-(ii), (b)-(iv), (c)-(i), (d)-(iii)
Ans: 4

 

Q73. Which one of the following research procedures w/ill figure under a post positivist approach?

  1. Normative survey 
  2. Experimental study 
  3. Ethnographic study
  4. Ex post facto study
Ans:3

 

June 2012

49. जो शोध तात्कालिक अनुप्रयुक्ति का
लक्ष्य करता है। वह कहलाता है :
(A) क्रियात्मक शोध         (B) आनुभविक शोध
(C) प्रत्ययात्मक शोध        (D) मौलिक शोध

Answer:(A)

50. जब दो या ज्यादा उत्तरोत्तर
फुटनोट(पादटिप्पणियाँ) एक ही कृति का
संकेत देते हैं तो निम्नलिखित में से एक
अभिव्यक्ति का उपयोग किया जाता है :
(A) ibid           (B) et.al
(C) on.cit:       (D) loc.cit.

Answer:(A)

51. नौ वर्षीय बच्चे सात वर्षीय बच्चों से ज्यादा
लम्बे होते हैं। यह निम्नलिखित से लिये संदर्भ का उदाहरण है।
(A) ऊर्ध्वाकार अध्ययन
(B)प्रतिनिध्यात्मक (क्रॉस-सेक्शनल) अध्ययन

C) समय श्रेणी अध्ययन
(D) प्रयोगात्मक अध्ययन

Answer:(B)

52. सम्मलेन किसके लिये होते हैं ?
(A) बहू लक्ष्यांक समूह
(B) समूह चर्चाएं
(C) नवीन शोध प्रदर्शित करना
(D) उपर्युक्त सभी

Answer:(C)

53. कार्योत्तर शोध का अर्थ है
(A) घटना के बाद शोध किया जाता है ।
(B) घटना के पूर्व शोध किया जाता है ।
(C) घटना के घटने के साथ-साथ शोध किया जाता है ।
(D) घटना की सम्भावनाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए शोध किया जाता है ।

Answer:(A)

54. शोध नैतिकता किसे शामिल नहीं करती है ?

(A) ईमानदारी

(B) व्यक्तिपरकता
(C) न्यायनिष्ठा

(D) वस्तुनिष्ठता

Answer:(B)

49. The research that aims at
immediate application is
(A) Action Research
(B) Empirical Research
(C) Conceptual Research
(D) Fundamental Research

Answer:(A)

50. When two or more successive
footnotes refer to the same work
which one of the following expressions is used ?
(A) ibid
(B) et.al
(C) op.cit :
(D) loc.cit.

Answer:(A)

51. Nine year olds are taller than
seven year olds. This is an example
of a reference drawn from
(A) Vertical study
(B) Cross-sectional study
(C) Time series study
(D) Experimental study

Answer:(B)

52. Conferences are meant for
(A) Multiple target groups
(B) Group discussions
(C) Show-casing new Research
(D) All the above

Answer:(C)

53. Ex Post Facto research means
(A) The research is carried out after the incident

(B) The research is carried out prior to the incident
(C) The research is carried out
along with the happening of an incident.
(D) The research is carried
out keeping in mind the possibilities of an incident.

Answer:(A)

54. Research ethics do not include
(A) Honesty
(B) Subjectivity
(C) Integrity
(D) Objectivity

Answer:(B)

Nov 2017

6. निम्नलिखित में से शोध के किस प्रकार में
मौजूदा स्थितियों में सुधार पर ध्यान केन्द्रित
किया जाता है ?
(1) मौलिक शोध         (2) व्यवहत शोध
(3) क्रियात्मक शोध      (4) प्रायोगिक शोध

Answer:(3)

7. एक शोधकर्ता बच्चों की चिन्ता – उन्मुखता
पर पोषण विधि के प्रभाव का आंकलन करने
का प्रयास करता है । कौन सी शोध-विधि इसके लिए उपयुक्त होगी ?

(1) व्यष्टि अध्ययन पद्धति           (2) प्रायोगिक पद्धति
(3) कार्योत्तर पद्धति                  (4) सर्वेक्षण पद्धति

Answer:(3)

8. निम्नलिखित में किस व्यवस्था में विचारों
और मुद्दों की व्यापक रेंज (स्पेक्ट्रम) को संभव
बनाया जा सकता है ?
(1) शोध लेख            (2) कार्यशाला पद्धति
(3) सम्मेलन             (4) संगोष्ठी

Answer:(3)

9. एक शोध प्रबंध लेखन फार्मेट को अंतिम
रूप देने में निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा पूरक-
पृष्ठों का भाग बनेगा ?
(1) सारणियों और आँकडों की सूची

(2) विषय-सारणी
(3) अध्ययन के निष्कर्ष

(4) ग्रंथ – सूची और परिशिष्ट

Answer:(4)

10. निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा शोध
नैतिकता का मुद्दा हो सकता है ?
(1) सांख्यिकीय तकनीकों का अयथार्थ अनुप्रयोग
(2) शोध की रूपरेखा का दोषपूर्ण होना
(3) निदर्शन तकनीकों का विकल्प
(4) शोध निष्कर्षों को रिपोर्ट करना

Answer:(4)

6. Which of the following research
types focuses on ameliorating the prevailing situations ?
(1) Fundamental Research
(2) Applied Research
(3) Action Research
(4) Experimental Research

Answer:(3)

7. A researcher attempts to
evaluate the effect of method of
feeding on anxiety – proneness of
children. Which method of research would be appropriate for this ?
(1) Case study method
(2) Experimental method
(3) Ex-post-facto method
(4) Survey method

Answer:(3)

 

8. In which of the following
arrangements a wider spectrum of
ideas and issues may be made possible ?
(1) Rts Article
(2) Workshop mode
(3) Conference
(4) Symposium

Answer:(3)

9. In finalizing a thesis writing
format which of the following
would from part of supplementary
pages ?

(1) List of tables and figures
(2) Table of contents
(3) Conclusions of the study
(4) Bibliography and Appendices

Answer:(4)

10. Which of the following is
susceptible to the issue of research ethics ?
(1) Inaccurate application of
statistical techniques
(2) Faulty research design
(3) Choice of sampling
techniques
(4) Reporting of research
findings

Answer:(4)

July 2018

6. नीचे दो समुच्चय दिए गए हैं। समुच्चय -I में
शोध के प्रकार दिए गए , जबकि समुच्चय – II

में उनकी विशेषताएँ इंगित की गई हैं । इन
दोनों को सुमेलित कीजिए और उपयुक्त कूट
का चयन कर अपने उत्तर को दीजिए :
समुच्चय – I समुच्चय – II
( शोध के प्रकार ) (विशेषताएँ)
(a) मौलिक शोध  (i) हस्तक्षेप के अनुभूत प्रभाव का पता लगाना
(b) व्यवहृत शोध (ii) सिद्धांत निर्माण के
माध्यम से प्रभावोत्पादक व्याख्या का विकासकरना
(c) क्रियात्मक शोध (iii) हस्तक्षेप के
उपयोग के माध्यम से प्रचलित स्थिति में सुधार
लाना
(d) मूल्यांकनपरक शोध (iv) विभिन्न
स्थितियों में उपयोग के लिए सिद्धांत की
प्रयोज्यता की खोजबीन करना
(V) प्राविधिक संसाधनों को समृद्ध करना
कूट:
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(1) (ii) (iv) (iii) (i)

(2) (v) (iv) (iii) (ii)
(3) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(4) (ii) (iii) (iv) (v)

Answer:(1)

7. क्रियाकलापों के निम्नलिखित समुच्चयों में
कौनसा समुच्चय क्रियात्मक शोध रणनीति की
चक्रीय प्रकृति को इंगित करता है ?
(1) गहन चिंतन करना, प्रेक्षण करना,
नियोजन, क्रियान्विति
(2) प्रेक्षण करना, क्रियान्विति, गहन चिंतन करना, नियोजन
(3) क्रियान्विति, नियोजन, प्रेक्षण करना, गहन चिंतन करना
(4) नियोजन, क्रियान्विति, प्रेक्षण करना, गहन चिंतन करना

Answer:(4)

8. शोध पदों का निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा
क्रम वैज्ञानिक विधि के निकटस्थ है ?
(1) समस्या का प्रस्तावित समाधान, समाधान
के परिणामों को निगमित करना

समस्या की स्थिति को अनुभूत करना, कठिनाई की
पहचान और समाधान का परीक्षण ।
(2) समस्या की स्थिति को अनुभूत करना,
वास्तविक समस्या की पहचान और उसकी
परिभाषा, परिकल्पना करना प्रस्तावित
समाधान के परिणामों को निगमित करना और
परिकल्पना का कार्य रूप में परीक्षण ।
(3) समस्या को परिभाषित करना, समस्या के
कारणों की पहचान करना, समग्र को
परिभाषित करना, प्रतिदर्श का चयन, आंकड़ों
का संग्रहण और परिणामों का विश्लेषण
करना ।
(4) कारण-मूलक कारकों की पहचान करना,
समस्या को परिभाषित करना, परिकल्पना
बनाना, प्रतिदर्श का चयन आंकड़ों का संग्रहण
और सामान्यीकरण तथा निष्कर्षों पर पहुँचना ।

Answer:(2)

9. ‘शोध नैतिकता की समस्या शोध
क्रियाकलापों के किस पहलू से संबंधित है?
(1) शोध प्रबंध के निर्धारित प्रारूप के
अनुसरण से

(2) गुणात्मक या मात्रात्मक तकनीकों के
माध्यम से आंकड़ों के विश्लेषण से
(3) शोध के समग्र को परिभाषित करने से
(4) साक्ष्य-आधारित शोध रिपोर्टिग से

Answer:(4)

10.निम्नलिखित में किस क्रियाकलाप में
सृजनशील और समीक्षात्मक चिंतन के
संपोषण की अधिक क्षमता है ?
(1) शोध सारांश को तैयार करना
(2) संगोष्ठी में शोध लेख को प्रस्तुत करना
(3) शोध सम्मेलन में भागीदारी
(4) कार्यशाला में भागीदारी

Answer:(3)

6. There are two sets given below.
Set-I specifies the types of
research,while Set-II indicates
their characteristics. Match the two
and give your answer by selecting
the appropriate code.
Set-I

(Research types)
(a) Fundamental research
(b) Applied research
(c) Action research
(d) Evaluative research
Set-II
(Characteristics)
(i) Finding out the extent of
perceived impact of an intervention
(ii) Developing an effective
explanation through theory building
(iii) Improving an existing
situation through use of interventions
(iv) Exploring the possibility of a
theory for use in various situations
(v) Enriching technological resources

a b c d
(1) ii iv iii i
(2) v iv iii ii
(3) i ii iii iv
(4) ii iii iv v

Answer:(1)

7. Which of the sets of activities
best indicate the cyclic nature of
action research strategy ?
(1) Reflect, Observe, Plan, Act
(2) Observe, Act, Reflect, Plan
(3) Act, Plan, Observe, Reflect
(4) Plan, Act, Observe, Reflect

Answer:(4)

8. Which of the following
sequences of research steps is
nearer to scientific method ?

(1) Suggested solution of the
problem. Deducing the
consequences of the solution,
Perceiving the problem
situation, Location of the
difficulty and testing that solutions.
(2) Perceiving the problem
situation, Locating the actual
problem and its definition,
Hypothesizing, Deducing the
consequences of the
suggested solution and
Testing the hypothesis in action.
(3) Defining a problem,
Identifying the causes of the
problem, Defining a
population, Drawing a
sample, Collection data and
Analysing results.

(4) Identifying the casual
factors, Defining the
problem, Developing a
hypothesis, Selecting a
sample, Collecting data and
arriving at generalizations
and conclusions.

Answer:(2)

9. The problem of ‘research ethics’
is concerned with which aspect of
research activities ?
(1) Following the prescribed
format of a thesis
(2) Data analysis through
qualitative or quantitative techniques
(3) Defining the population of research
(4) Evidence based research reporting

Answer:(4)

10. In which of the following
activities, potential for nurturing
creative and critical thinking is
relatively greater ?
(1) Preparing research summary
(2) Presenting a seminar paper
(3) Participation in research conference
(4) Participation in a workshop

Answer:(3)

24 June 2019 Morning

  1. डाक से प्रेषित, अवलोकन, साक्षात्कार तथा सामूहिक प्रश्नावली किसके उदाहरण हैं?

(a) द्वितीयक स्रोत

(b) वैयक्तिक स्रोत

(c) प्राथमिक स्रोत

(d) तृतीयक स्रोत

Answer: (c)
  1. एक अध्ययन “तनावपूर्ण जीवन से दिल का दोरा पड़ता है” को किस में श्रेणीबद्ध किया जा सकता है?

(a) विवणात्मक शोध

(b) व्याख्यात्मक शोध

(c) सहसंबंधात्मक शोध

(d) साध्यता शोध

Answer: (b)
  1. कक्षा की साथी समूह अन्तःक्रिया (पीआर ग्रुप इन्टरएक्शन) से किस में मदद मिलती है?

(a) अवधारणा के अवबोध में

(b) अपनी गलतफहमी को महसूस करने में

(c) संपर्क निर्माण (रैपो बिल्डिंग) में

(d) प्रश्न पूछने में

Answer: (a)
  1. किसी परिकल्पना को संकल्पनात्मक रूप से होना चाहिए।

(a) संवलित, जटिल और सामान्य

(b) जटिल, दुःसाह्य और सामान्य

(c) सरल, स्पष्ट और विशिष्ट

(d) अस्पष्ट, पेचीदा और सरल

 Answer: (c)
  1. शोध के दौरान, अवलोकन दर्ज करते समय यदि कोई प्रेक्षक अन्तःक्रिया के दूसरे पहलू में दी गई रेटिंग के आधार पर व्यक्ति की रेटिंग करता है, तो यह पद कहलाता है?

(a) मूल्यांकन प्रभाव

(b) केन्द्रीय प्रवृत्ति की त्रुटि

(c)  हेलो प्रभाव

(d)कोटिगत प्रभाव

Answer: (c)
  1. किसी शोध समस्या के निरूपण की तुलना किससे की जा सकती है?

(a) भवन की नींव डालने से

(b) घर की दीवारों के निर्माण से

(e) भवन के दरवाजों में पॉलिश करने से

(d) मकान की छत के निर्माण में

Answer: (a)
  1. A hypothesis should be conceptually:
  1. Convoluted, complex and generic
  2. Complex, tough, and general
  3. Simple, clear and specific
  4. Obscure, complicated and simple
Ans. C
  1. Mailed questionnaire, observation, interview and collective questionnaire are instances of:
  1. Secondary sources
  2. Personal sources
  3. Primary sources
  4. Tertiary sources
Ans. C
  1. The study of ‘why does stressful living result in heart attack’? can be classified as:
  1. Descriptive research 
  2. Explanatory research 
  3. Correlational research 
  4. Feasibility research 
Ans. B
  1. During research, while recording observation if an observer rates an individual based on the rating given in another aspect of the interaction, this is termed as the:
  1. Evaluation effect
  2. Error of central tendency
  3. Halo effect
  4. Categorical effect
Ans. C
  1. The formulation of a research problem can be compared to:
  1. Laying the foundation of a building.
  2. Building the walls of a home.
  3. Polishing the doors of a building.
  4. Construction the ceiling of a house.
Ans. A
  1. Reflective practice implies use of one’s:
  1. Cognition
  2. Metacognition
  3. Metacognition on cognition
  4. Reinforcement of learning
Ans. B

4 Dec 2019 Evening

  1. सामाजिक विज्ञान में केन्द्रीय मुद्दा यह प्रश्न है कि क्या प्राकृतिक विज्ञान की विधियों का प्रयोग कर सामाजिक दुनिया का अध्ययन किया जा सकता है। यह कथन किस विषय की ओर संकेत करता है?
  1. सत्तामीमांसा
  2. मूल्य मीमांसा
  3. ज्ञानमीमांसा
  4. व्युत्पत्ति-मूलकता
Ans.3
  1. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा शोध के आधारिक (ग्राऊंडिड) सिद्धांत का परिणाम नहीं है?
  1. अवधारणाएँ
  2. आख्या
  3. श्रेणी
  4. परिकल्पना
Ans.2
  1. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा गुणात्मक शोध से संबंधित नहीं है?
  1. प्रकरणात्मक विश्लेषण
  2. व्यष्टि अध्ययन
  3. प्रोक्ति विश्लेषण
  4. सर्वेक्षण विधि
Ans.4
  1. निम्नलिखित कथनों में से कौन से दो कथन सही हैं?

(a) प्रतिदर्श- यह उस त्रुटि से संबंधित है जो गैर-प्रतिदर्श त्रुटि की श्रेणी में आता है।

(b) प्रतिदर्श त्रुटि बहुस्तरीय समूह प्रतिदर्श में नहीं होती है।

(c) गलत प्रतिदर्श ढांचा और प्रतिक्रिया न देना प्रतिदर्श से जुड़ी त्रुटि के उदाहरण हैं।

(d) जनसंख्या की विजातीयता और प्रतिदर्श त्रुटि के बीच एक प्रतिलोम सम्बन्ध होता है।

सही विकल्प चुनें :

  1. केवल (a) और (c)
  2. केवल (a) और (d)
  3. केवल (b) और (d)
  4. केवल (b) और (c)
Ans.1
  1. शोध-सोपानों को शोध-प्रबन्ध में प्रस्तुत करते समय किस क्रम में दर्शाया जाता है?
  1. परिचर्चा, साहित्य की समीक्षा, परिणाम, अवधारणा ढांचा, समस्या
  2. साहित्य की समीक्षा, समस्या, अवधारणा ढांचा, परिणाम, परिचर्चा
  3. समस्या, साहित्य की समीक्षा, अवधारणा ढांचा, परिचर्चा
  4. समस्या, साहित्य की समीक्षा, अवधारणा ढांचा, परिचर्चा
Ans.4
  1. कॉलम-एक को कॉलम-दो से सुमेलित कीजिए :
कॉलम – एक  कॉलम – दो
(a) सत्तामीमांसा (i) अइडियोग्रैफी
(b) ज्ञानमीमांसा (ii) वास्तविकतावाद
(c) प्रणाली विधि  (iii) सर्वेक्षण
(d) प्रणाली  (iv) सकारात्मकतावाद

सही विकल्प चुनिए :

  1. (a)-(ii), (b)-(iv), (c)-(iii), (d)-(i)
  2. (a)-(ii), (b)-(i), (c)-(iii), (d)-(iv)
  3. (a)-(iv), (b)-(ii), (c)-(i), (d)-(iii)
  4. (a)-(ii), (b)-(iv), (c)-(i), (d)-(iii)
Ans.4

(21). Which among the following is NOT ated to qualitative research?

  1. Thematic analysis
  2. Discourse analysis
  3. Case study
  4. Survey method
Ans: 4

(22). In Social Sciences, a central issue is the question of whether the social world can be studied using the methods of natural sciences. This statement refers to the issue of

  1. Epistemology
  2. Ontology
  3. Axiology
  4. Etymology
Ans: 1

(23). Which among the following is not the outcome of grounded theory research 

  1. Narrative
  2. Concepts
  3. Categories
  4. Hypothesis
Ans: 2

(32). Which of the two statements from the following statements are correct?

(a) Sampling – related error is subsumed under the category non-sampling error

(b) Sampling error doesn’t occur in multi-stage cluster sampling

(c) Inaccurate sampling frame and non-response are examples of sampling – related error.

(d) There is an inverse relation between heterogeneity of population and sampling error.

Choose the correct option:

  1. (a) and (c) only 
  2. (a) and (d) only 
  3. (b) and (d) only 
  4. (b) and (c) only
Ans: 1

(36). Match correctly the items of Column I with the items of column II

Column I                              column II

(a) Ontology                        (i) Ideographic

(b) Epistemology                 (ii) Realism

(c) Methodology                    (iii) Survey

(d) Method                         (iv) Positivism

Choose the correct option from those given below:

  1. (a)-(ii), (b)-(iv), (c)-(iii), (d)-(i)
  2. (a)-(ii), (b)-(i), (c)-(iii), (d)-(iv)
  3. (a)-(iv), (b)-(ii). (c)-(i), (d)- (iii) 
  4. (a)-(ii), (b)-(iv), (c)-(i), (d)-(iii)
Ans: 4

 

(41). Arrange the steps of research in the sequence in which they are presented in the thesis

  1. Discussion, Review of Literature, Results, Conceptual Framework, Problem
  2. Review of Literature. Problem, Conceptual Framework, Result, Discussion
  3. Problem, Review of Literature, Conceptual Framework, Results, Discussion 
  4. Problem, Review of Literature, Conceptual Framework, Results, Discussion
Ans: 

 

29 Sep 2020 Shift 2

  1. नीचे दो कथन दिए गए हैं।

कथन l: किसी शोध उपकरण में विश्वसनीयता एक आवश्यक अपेक्षा है, लेकिन वैधता के लिए पर्याप्त नहीं है।

कथन ll:  शोध में जब कोई परीक्षण केवल उन्हीं विशिष्ट संप्रत्ययों का मापन करता है जिनके मापनार्थ अभिकल्पित होता है तो परीक्षण की वैधता को खतरा होता है।

उपर्युक्त कथनों के आलोक में निम्नांकित विकल्पों में से सर्वाधिक उपयुक्त उत्तर चुने

  1. कथन। और ॥ दोनों सही हैं।
  2. कथन। और ॥ दोनों सही नहीं हैं। 
  3. कथन-। सही है, किन्तु कथन-॥ सही नहीं है। 
  4. कथन-। सही नहीं है, किन्तु कथन-।। सही है।
उत्तर:1

13. निम्नलिखित सूची में से वैज्ञानिक विधि की विशेषताओं की पहचान कीजिए:

1. स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित चर और पद्धतियाँ

2.इन्द्रियानुभाविक रूप से सत्यापनीय परिकल्पनाएं

3. स्व-संशोधनार्थ बिलकुल नहीं या स्वल्प गुंजाइमा

4. निष्कर्षों का भाषायी औचित्य

5. प्रतिस्पर्धी परिकल्पनाओं को नकारने की सक्षमता

उत्तर:1

 

  1. शोध आचार संहिता की दृष्टि से निम्नलिखित में से कौनसा शोध में न्यूनतम रूप से अनाहत है?
  1.  समस्या निरूपण और चरों की पहचान में
  2.  प्रदत्त विश्लेषण और निर्वचन
  3.  शोध के परिणाम और उनके निहितार्थ को प्रस्तुत करना 
  4. अपनी स्थापना के समर्थन में किसी सिद्धांत को उद्धृत करना
उत्तर:3

 

  1. निम्नलिखित में से कौनसी प्रतिचयन विधियां शोध में असंभाव्यता – आधारित हैं?

1. गुच्छ / समूह प्रतिचयन विधि

2. विमात्मक प्रतिचयन विधि

3. यादृच्छिक प्रतिचयन विधि

4. निर्णयपरक प्रतिचयन विधि

5. स्रोबॉल प्रतिचयन विधि

नीचे दिए गए विकल्पों में से सही उत्तर चुनिए :

  1. केवल B, C और D

      2 केवल A, B और C

  1. केवल B, D और E
  2. केवल C ,D और E
उत्तर:3

 Q.13 Identify the features of scientific method from the following list

  1. Clearly defined variables and procedures
  2. Empirically verifiable hypothesis 
  3. Little or no scope for self correction
  4. Linguistic justification of conclusions
  5. Ability to rule out rival hypotheses

Choose the correct answer from the options given below

  1. A, B, and E only
  2. B, C and D only
  3. C, D and E only
  4. B, D and E onlY
Ans:1

 

Q.14 From the point of view of research ethics which of the following is least vulnerable research?

  1. Problem-formulation and identifying the variables involved
  2. Data analysis and interpretation
  3. Reporting of research result and their implications 
  4. Creating a theory in support of one’s thesis
Ans:1

 

Q.15 Which of the following sampling methods ii research are non-probability method?

  1. CLuster method
  2. Dimensional method
  3. Random sampling method
  4. Judgement sampling method
  5. Snowball sampling method

Choose the correct answer from the options given below

  1. B, C and D only
  2. A, B and C only
  3. B, D and E only
  4. C, D and E only
Ans:3

 

Q.12  Given are two statements 

Statement I: Reliability is necessary but insufficient condition for validity aspect of a research tool

Statement II: Validity is threatened when a test measures only the construct it is designed to measure in a research 

In the light of the above the statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below

  1. Both statement I and Statement II are correct
  2. Both statement I and Statement II are incorrect
  3. Statement I is correct but statement II is incorrect
  4. Statement I is incorrect but statement II is correct
Ans:3

20 Nov 2020 Shift 2

 

  1. निम्नलिखित शोधों में से किसमें सन्दर्भमुक्त सामान्यीकरण की स्थापना के प्रयास किए जाते हैं?
  1. घटना-दृश्य – वृतान्त
  2. प्रतीकात्मक अन्तर्कियावाद
  3. आधारित सिद्धान्त
  4. प्रयोगात्मक अध्ययन
Ans. 4

 

  1. नीचे दी गयी विशेषताओं में से गुणात्म शोध की पहचान करें।

(A)यह प्रतिभागी के परिप्रेक्ष्य से घटना के अवबोध से सम्बन्धित है।

(B) इसमें यह माना जाता है सामाजिक तथ्य केवल एक वस्तुनिष्ठ यथार्थ से

(C शोधार्थी वर्तमान या भूतकालिक परिस्थितियों में निमग्न हो जाता है।

(D) शोधार्थी पूर्वग्रह से बचने के लिए अपने आप को अध्ययन से दूर कर लेता है

(E) इसमें प्रणाली एवं शोध-प्रक्रिया दोनों में लचीलापन होता जुड़े होते हैं।

नीचे दिए गए विकल्पों में से सही उत्तर का चयन कीजिए :

  1. केवल (A), (C) और (E)
  2. केवल (A), (B) और (C)
  3. केवल (B), (C) और (D)
  4. केवल (C), (D) और (E)
Ans. 1

 

  1. सूची-I के साथ सूची-II का मिलान कीजिए,

सूची-I                                                                             सूची-II 

शोध पद्धतियाँ                                                                  मुख्य विशेषताएँ

(A) प्रयोगात्मक   (I)आन्तरिक समालेचना पर बल देते हुए प्राथमिक एवं द्वितीयक स्रोतों का समावेश होता है।

(B) कार्योत्तर           (II) परिस्थितियों एवं तथ्यों की स्थिति सुनिश्चित की जाती है।

(C) वर्णनात्मक        (III) दूसरे चर पर प्रभाव देखने के लिए एक चर में हेर-फेर किया जाता है।

(D) ऐतिहासिक       (IV) विभेद का संज्ञान लेते हुए नैमित्तिक अथवा अन्य कारक सुनिश्चित किए जाते हैं।

नीचे दिए गए विकल्पों में से सही उत्तर का चयन कीजिए :

(1) (A)-(I), (B)-(II). (C)-(III), (D)-(IV) 

(1) (A)-(II). (B)-(I). (C)-(IV). (D)- (III) 

(3) (A)-(III) (B)-(IV). (C)-(II) (D)- (I)

(4) (A)-(IV). (B)-(III). (C)-(I). (D)- (II)

Ans. 3

 

  1. नीचे दो कथन दिए गए हैं :

कथन (I) : अनुसंधान में प्रदत्त – विश्लेषण एक तकनीकी कार्य होने के कारण ‘अनुसंधान – आचारशास्त्र अधिक महत्त्वपूर्ण नहीं है।

कथन (II) : अनुसंधान के लगभग प्रत्येक चरण में आई.सी.टी. सहायक होता है।

उपरोक्त कथन के आलोक में, नीचे दिए गए विकल्पों में से सही उत्तर का चयन कीजिए:

  1. कथन (I) और (II) दोनों सत्य हैं। 
  2. कथन (I) और (II) दोनों असत्य हैं 
  3. कथन (I) सत्य है, लेकिन कथन (II) असत्य है 
  4. कथन (I) असत्य है, लेकिन कथन (II) सत्य है
Ans 4

 

  1. नीचे दो कथन दिए गए हैं: एक अभिकथन (Assertion A) के रूप में लिखित है तो दूसरा उसके कारण (Reason R) के रूप में :

अभिकथन (A) : जब निराकरणीय परिकल्पना (एच०) अस्वीकृत कर दी जाती है तो अनुसंधानकर्ता की परिकल्पना (एच1) स्वीकृत हो जाती है। 

कारण (R) : निराकरणीय परिकल्पना (एच०) एक सांयोगिक परिकल्पना है और ऐसा (एच1) सत्य होने के कारण अनुसंधानकर्ता की परिकल्पना स्वीकृति की परिधि में आ जाती है।

उपरोक्त कथनों के आलोक में, नीचे दिए गए विकल्पों में से सबसे उपयुक्त उत्तर का चयन कीजिए:

(1) (A) और (R) दोनों सही हैं और (R), (A) की सही व्याख्या है

(2) (A) और (R) दोनों सही हैं, लेकिन (R) (A) की सही व्याख्या नहीं है

(3) (A) सही है, लेकिन (R) सही नहीं है

(4) (A) सही नहीं है, लेकिन (R) सही है

Ans 1
  1. In which of the following researches, attempts are made to establish context‐free generalizations?

(1) Phenomenology 

(2) Grounded theory

(3) Symbolic interactionism 

(4) Experimental Studies

Ans- 4

 

  1. Identify the main features of ‘qualitative research’ from the following :

(A) It is concerned with understanding the phenomena from the participant’s perspective

(B) It assumes that there are social facts with a single objective reality

(C) Researcher becomes immersed in the situation, present or past

(D) Researcher is detached from the study to avoid bias

(E) There is greater flexibility in both the methods and research process

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :

(1) (A), (C) and (E) only 

(2) (A), (B) and (C) only

(3) (B), (C) and (D) only 

(4) (C), (D) and (E) only

Ans- 1

 

  1. Match List I with List II :
List I List II
Methods of research Features emphasized
(A) Experimental (I) Primary and secondary sources tapped with emphasis on internal criticism
(B) ExPost Facto (II) Status of facts and conditions are ascertained
(C) Descriptive (III) A variable is manipulated to see its effect on other variable
(D) Historical (IV) The differences are noted and factors causal or otherwise are determined

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :

(1) (A)‐(I), (B)‐(II), (C)‐(III), (D)‐(IV) 

(2) (A)‐(II), (B)‐(I), (C)‐(IV), (D)‐(III)

(3) (A)‐(III), (B)‐(IV), (C)‐(II), (D)‐(I) 

(4) (A)‐(IV), (B)‐(III), (C)‐(I), (D)‐(II)

Ans- 3

 

  1. Given below are two statements :

Statement I : Data analysis in research being a technical job, ‘research ethics’ does not matter.

Statement II : ICT is helpful almost at all stages of research.

In the light of the above statements, Choose the correct answer from the options given below :

(1) Both Statement I and Statement II are true. 

(2) Both Statement I and Statement II are false.

(3) Statement I is true but Statement II is false. 

(4) Statement I is false but Statement II is true.

Ans- 4

 

  1. Given below are two statements : One is labeled as Assertion A and the other is labeled as Reason R.

Assertion (A) : When Null Hypothesis (H0) is rejected, researcher’s hypothesis (H1) is accepted.

Reason (R) : Null Hypothesis (H0) is a chance hypothesis and as such (H1) being true, the researcher’s hypothesis lies in the domain of acceptability.

In the light of the above statements, Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below :

(1) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A). 

(2) Both (A) and (R) are correct but (R) is NOT the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is correct but (R) is not correct. 

(4) (A) is not correct but (R) is correct.

Ans- 1

This Ugc Net Mock Test For:

Research Aptitude Mock Test, Research Aptitude Questions In Hindi, Research Aptitude Mcq In Hindi, Research Aptitude Mcq In Hindi Pdf, Research Aptitude Practice Questions, Ugc Net Research Aptitude Mock Test, Research Aptitude Test In Hindi, Research Aptitude Quiz In Hindi, Research Aptitude Online Test, Research Aptitude Practice Questions,

Share This
.
ugc net paper 1 course

Leave a Comment

Share
best ugc net study app